COVID-19 Business Recovery
COVID-19 Business Resources
2021 Virginia Beach Military Recognition Reception Held at the Westin

2021 Virginia Beach Military Recognition Reception Held at the Westin
2021 Virginia Beach Military Recognition Reception Held at the Westin
2021 Virginia Beach Military Recognition Reception Held at the Westin
(2021 Virginia Beach Military Recognition Reception Honorees)

“We all came together, and we always have come together, and we always will come together.” Mayor Bobby Dyer spoke to the brave men and women of our armed forces at the Military Recognition Reception in Virginia Beach. Bryan Stephens, President & CEO of the Hampton Roads Chamber, told the honorees, "We are extremely proud to recognize all of our outstanding men and women who serve our Nation and whether your active or thinking of entering the civilian workforce, we want you to stay, get a high paying job and make Hampton Roads your home.”

The Hampton Roads Chamber is proud to serve this region as an Impactful Advocate and is unapologetically pro-business. We are also unapologetic when it comes to support for our military members/families and Dyer continued his speech emphasizing in agreement with Stephens ”and that is why Bryan is right we are the greatest military in the world and we have been for a long time and we will continue to remain that for the longest time. “This determination is strength, its resiliency, it’s who we do that we serve and honor with a purpose, and that’s we are all here in recognition of greatness”.

Dyer spoke about his past military experience and shared that his uncle’s carrier was sunk by a German U-boat. Dyer's Uncle was his inspiration for wanting to serve in the Marine Core and how the military is determined to remain the greatest military on Earth.

Congratulations to the Honorees for their gracious service, hard work, determination, and resiliency for consistently making the United States Military the best military on the planet: 

To view the captured moments of this event, click here

YN1 (SW/AW) MICHAEL A. CAMERON

 

PRESIDENT, BOARD OF INSPECTION AND SURVEY (INSURV)

JEB Little Creek

 

PS2 (AW) LORI M. MILLER

 

PRESIDENT, BOARD OF INSPECTION AND SURVEY (INSURV)

JEB Little Creek

Personnel Specialist First Class Petty Officer (Aviation Warfare) Emmanuel Meenu

 

VR-56

NAS Oceana

Aviation Maintenance Administration First Class Petty Officer (Aviation Warfare)

Erica Bouzidi

 

VR-56

NAS Oceana 

EN2 James Campos

USS WHIDBEY Island (LSD E41)

JEB Little Creek

IC2 Joseph Rivera

 

USS WHIDBEY Island (LSD E41)

JEB Little Creek

 

Sonar Technician (Surface) Second Class (SW)

Christopher Arnold

 

Center for Combat Systems Unit Dam Neck

Naval Base Oceana Dam Neck

 

Gunners Mate First Class Surface Warfare

Gary DeGraffenreidt

 

Center for Combat Systems Unit Dam Neck

Naval Base Oceana Dam Neck

 

AVIATION ORDANCEMAN SECOND CLASS

RACHAEL FOLEY

 

NAS Oceana

 

BOATSWAINS MATE SECOND CLASS

EBONIE JONES

 

NAS Oceana

 

MASTER-AT-ARMS CHIEF PETTY OFFICER

WILLIAM HOWE

 

NAS Oceana

 

MASTER-AT-ARMS THIRD CLASS

COLIN MCSWAIN

 

NAS Oceana

 

 CULINARY SPECIALIST CHIEF PETTY OFFICER

KEVIN  ANTHONY 

NAS Oceana

 

 

CULINARY SPECIALIST FIRST CLASS

MARIE SOUTHERLAND

NAS Oceana

 

 

CULINARY SPECIALIST FIRST CLASS

TOCOYA CLARK

NAS Oceana

 

RELIGIOUS PROGRAM SPECIALIST

CHIEF PETTY OFFICER ANA DOUGLAS

NAS Oceana

 

 

RELIGIOUS PROGRAM SPECIALIST SECOND CLASS

SHA'QUANDA STEPHENSON

NAS Oceana

 

 

RELIGIOUS PROGRAM SPECIALIST THIRD CLASS

CRISTIAN PIRIZ

NAS Oceana

 

 

RELIGIOUS PROGRAM SPECIALIST FIRST CLASS

TYE MCCARTY

NAS Oceana

 

 

RELIGIOUS PROGRAM SPECIALIST FIRST CLASS

MATTHEW TIMPER

NAS Ocean

 

 

AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER CHIEF PETTY OFFICER JOSEPH COLLARD

NAS Oceana

 

 

AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER SECOND CLASS

VICTOR DEJOY 

NAS Oceana

 

 

MASTER-AT-ARMS THIRD CLASS

ALEX SUTTON

NAS Oceana

 

 

CULINARY SPECIALIST SEAMAN

KAYLA HURTS

NAS Oceana

 

 

MASTER-AT-ARMS SEAMAN

MARK ROEMAN

NAS Oceana

 

 

AVIATION BOATSWAINS MATE (HANDLING) SECOND CLASS

ALBERT STELZIG 

NAS Oceana

 

 

AVIATION BOATSWAINS (EQUIPMENT) MATE THIRD CLASS

 GIOVANNI PINA

NAS Oceana

 

 

AVIATION BOATSWAINS MATE (HANDLING) THIRD CLASS

BIANCA KNIGHT 

NAS Oceana

 

 

MASTER-AT-ARMS THIRD CLASS

STEPHEN TODD 

NAS Oceana

 

 

MASTER-AT-ARMS SECOND CLASS

SABRINA FERRANTI

NAS Oceana

 

 

RETAIL SPECIALIST SECOND CLASS

RASHAD SIMPSON 

NAS Oceana

 

 

CULINARY SPECIALIST SECOND CLASS

CHASON ANDERSON 

NAS Oceana

 

AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER FIRST CLASS

TIFFANI GLASCO

NAS Oceana

 

 

 CULINARY SPECIALIST FIRST CLASS

TAWNY RECTOR

NAS Oceana

 

 

CULINARY SPECIALIST FIRST CLASS

LATRETRA GIBSON 

NAS Oceana

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors for allowing us to host this honorable event:

Presenting Military Program Partner

 

Platinum Military Partner

Military Legacy Partner

 

Military Program City Partner

 

Decor Sponsor

 

Bronze Military Program Partners

 

 

The Art Institute of Virginia Beach

 

Archive
Join Us
Youtube Icon
Linkedin Icon
Instagram Icon
Contact Icon