COVID-19 Business Recovery
COVID-19 Business Resources
2021 Norfolk Military Recognition Reception Held at Norfolk Waterside Marriott

2021 Norfolk Military Recognition Reception Held at Norfolk Waterside Marriott
2021 Norfolk Military Recognition Reception Held at Norfolk Waterside Marriott
2021 Norfolk Military Recognition Reception Held at Norfolk Waterside Marriott

“Watching these young sailors navigate through these difficult times in our Navy and our country, while still focusing on the issues, shows that we have some great leaders in our service.” Captain Matthew Frauenzimmer then spoke to the men and women of our armed forces at the Military Recognition Reception. Bryan Stephens, President & CEO of the Hampton Roads Chamber started the event by stating the important purpose and characteristic the Hampton Roads Chamber and our military: "The Hampton Roads Chamber is unapologetically pro-business, but also, the Hampton Roads Chamber is importantly unapologetic when it comes to supporting the men, women, and families of our armed forces.” We proudly overachieve that mission in service to this region as an Impactful Advocate.  

Mark Fickel, retired Navy Commander, and currently Office Manager for Navy Mutual shared gracious words to the honorees, “To all the honorees, you are the elite, of the elite.”

During the keynote address, Captain Frauenzimmer spoke highly about the living in Hampton Roads, “I think everyone here would agree that Hampton Roads is a special place for the living industry; from the colonial times to the modern times, it is truly an American navy town. “Captain Frauenzimmer expressed a valuable lesson of in reminder of what it means when you wear the uniform, “You serve daily with the core values with honor, courage, and commitment. Those three words means so much and should not be used lightly.”

Congratulations to the Honorees for their service, hard work, determination, and resiliency for consistently making the United States Military the best military on the planet:

 For all pictures of the event.

Honoree

Unit

OS1 Rita Shell

Center for Surface Combat Systems, Detachment Norfolk
Naval Station Norfolk

FCA2 Max Machado

Center for Surface Combat Systems, Detachment Norfolk
Naval Station Norfolk

Information System Technician First Class, Information Warfare/ Surface Warfare
Davin Kambich

COMMANDER, AFLOAT TRAINING GROUP NORFOLK
Naval Station Norfolk

BOATSWAIN’S MATE FIRST CLASS, Surface Warfare /Aviation Warfare
Stephan Bailey

COMMANDER, AFLOAT TRAINING GROUP NORFOLK
Naval Station Norfolk

MA1 Jermaine Frazier

Naval Weapons Station Yorktown, Virginia
Naval Weapons Station Yorktown

OS2 Sabryna Cmehil

Naval Weapons Station Yorktown, Virginia
Naval Weapons Station Yorktown

YEOMAN FIRST CLASS PETTY OFFICER (SW/AW/IW)
SEBASTIAN HUDSON

MILITARY SEALIFT COMMAND
Norfolk

YEOMAN SECOND CLASS PETTY OFFICER (SW)
ALEXIA SPURGEON

MILITARY SEALIFT COMMAND
Norfolk

Petty Officer First Class Fire Controlman (SW/AW)
David Ryan

Operational Test and Evaluation Force
NSA Hampton Roads

Petty Officer First Class Information Systems Technician (IW/EXW)
Gregory Killion

Operational Test and Evaluation Force
NSA Hampton Roads

QUARTERMASTER THIRD CLASS (SW)
ERNEST BUITRON

USS NEW YORK  LPD-21
NAVSTA NORFOLK

Logistic Specialist Third Class Petty Officer
Erika Evans

USS NEW YORK  LPD-21
NAVSTA NORFOLK

STS1 (SS)

Richard Allen

Submarine Learning Facility
Naval Station Norfolk

CS1 (SW/AW)

KIMBERLY FISHER

Commander Navy Region Mid-Atlantic
Naval Station Norfolk

MA1 (EXW/SW/AW) EMMANUEL UBIERA

Commander Navy Region Mid-Atlantic
Naval Station Norfolk

CSSA

Jacqueline Stoiber

USS WASP (LHD-1)
Naval Station Norfolk

IC3 (SURFACE WARFARE/AIR WARFARE)
Victor Nous

USS WASP (LHD-1)
Naval Station Norfolk

CS1 (SW/AW/IW) Ranaisha Adkins

NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Norfolk
Naval Station Norfolk

Operations Specialist First Class, Surface Warfare
Ayisha Langford

NSA Hampton Roads

Master at Arms Seaman
Marisela Zendejas

NSA Hampton Roads

MA1 LINDA JESTER

NORFOLK NAVAL SHIPYARD

MA2 DION RUTA

Norfolk Naval Shipyard

CTN2 (IW/SW) MATTHEW BARANOVICH

NAVY CYBER DEFENSE OPERATIONS COMMAND
Suffolk, VA

IT1 (IW/AW/SW) WILLIAM O’NEIL

NAVY CYBER DEFENSE OPERATIONS COMMAND
Suffolk, VA

Culinary Specialist First Class (Surface Warfare/Aviation Warfare)
Chelsea R. Barglof

Naval Support Activity Northwest Annex
Northwest Annex Galley

 

Thank you to our Sponsors for allowing us to host this honorable event:

Presenting Military Program Partner

 

Platinum Military Partner

Military Legacy Partner

 

 

Military Program City Partner

 

Bronze Military Program Partners

 

 

The Art Institute of Virginia Beach

Archive
Join Us
Youtube Icon
Linkedin Icon
Instagram Icon
Contact Icon